about sensé | products | science | regimen | spa parties | shop

Sensé Ingredient Glossary

Each ingredient in every Sensé product has been carefully selected for its ability to nourish, protect, and enhance your skin’s healthy appearance. The unique blends include the highest quality, most effective ingredients available.

Aleurites moluccana oil (Kukui Nut)
This carrier oil, which is readily absorbed by the skin, is extracted from the Hawaiian kukui nut tree. Rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, it helps to moisturize and revitalize the skin.

Allantoin
This soothing compound can help promote healthy skin at the source and is obtained primarily from the leaves and roots of the comfrey plant.

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (Aloe)
This aloe-leaf extract is rich in amino acids, vitamins, enzymes, and various mineral salts. Known for its moisture-binding effects, it is an excellent emollient that penetrates deeply to naturally balance the skin's pH.

Alpha-Hydroxy Acids (AHAs)
In the form of glycolic acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, and lactic acid, these powerful ingredients are derived from various natural sources and have many benefits. They assist the exfoliation process, firm and moisturize, improve skin density and elasticity, and can help to mask fine to moderate wrinkles. Their small molecular size allows for deep penetration and can increase absorption of other topicals into the skin, including vitamins.

Anthemis nobilis extract (Chamomile)
A member of the daisy family known to have soothing and antioxidant properties, true-chamomile oil contains bisabolol as its principle component, and chamazulene, which produces its blue color.

Aretostaphylos uva ursi leaf extract (Bearberry)
A leaf extract with cleansing and skin-brightening properties.

Avena sativa kernel flour (Oat)
This fine powder helps exfoliate the skin as it absorbs excess surface oil. Also serves as an emollient and emulsifier.

Beeswax
A natural thickening agent and emulsifier with emollient properties.

Bisabolol
This active constituent is found in true (German) chamomile and also in a myrrh-type resin obtained from African trees. Known for its calming properties.

Butylene Glycol
A humectant that promotes the retention of moisture.

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter)
These cold-pressed lipids, obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree, condition, smooth, and help protect the skin from moisture loss. Has excellent penetrating, re-hydrating, and moisture-binding properties.

Calendula officinalis flower extract (Marigold)
This flavonoid-rich flower extract has natural calming and purifying properties.

Camellia sinensis extract (Green Tea)
This leaf extract contains antioxidants to intercept free radicals and ward off signs of aging. It also has moisturizing and soothing properties.

Carbomer
Polymeric thickener, emulsifier, and suspending agent.

Centella asiatica extract (Gotu Kola)
Contains saponins, madecassic acid, asiatic acid, and asiaticosides―beneficial antioxidants that tighten the skin and increase elasticity. It is also a calming agent.

Ceramide 3
Biotechnologically produced, skin-identical ceramides that have been found to reduce roughness, increase water content, and help protect healthy skin against environmental irritants.

Chondrus crispus (Carrageenan)
Irish moss extract with good emollient and hydrating properties. Serves as a skin softener.

Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract (Orange Peel)
Obtained from the pressing of orange peels, this aromatic essential oil has cleansing qualities that leave the skin refreshed.

Cyclomethicone
A silicone oil with good emollience. It has strong moisturization and humectant properties.

Decyl Glucoside
A cleanser made from corn- and vegetable-glycerin sugars that releases skin surface tension so impurities can easily be rinsed away.

Dicaprylyl Maleate
Derived from fatty acids. Contains an emollient agent and moisturizer to provide a smooth feel to the skin.

Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate
A substantive skin-conditioning agent that is rich in essential fatty acids. Helps to provide long-lasting hydration to the skin.

Echinacea purpurea extract
A popular herb derived from the purple coneflower. Known for its firming and calming properties.

Ginkgo biloba extract
This Chinese herb has been valued for centuries for its restorative qualities. Helps to maintain youthful-looking skin.

Glucosamine HCL
A strong, marine-source derivative that is free of alpha-hydroxy acids. It is both a calming skin exfoliant and skin-renewal booster. It has powerful, clinically proven abilities to improve cell renewal. It also helps firm the skin both immediately and for the long term.

Glycerin
A vegetable-based, natural water-binding humectant that is non-irritating. Functions as a softening agent, moisturizer, and emollient.

Glycine
This amino acid is an essential element in the production of DNA and collagen. A strong moisturizer and skin-conditioning agent, it aids synthesis of nucleic and other amino acids in the skin, a quality that helps stabilize vitamin C so it remains available to the epidermis. Helps control the skin's pH balance.

Glycine soja protein (Soybean)
Rich in specific isoflavones―powerful antioxidants and skin brighteners―and saponins, which cleanse and purify the skin. Contains phytosterols that are believed to improve collagen concentration while they counter the negative effects of surfactants.

Glycolic Acid
Found naturally in sugar cane and sugar beets, this highly effective AHA helps to slough dead skin cells. Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Glycoproteins
Water-binding moisturizers that improve the skin's texture.

Glycyrrhiza glabra extract (Licorice)
This herb has been shown to be a soothing yet powerful antioxidant and natural skin brightener.

Kaolin
A pure, delicate, white-powdered clay that absorbs oil and water. Firms the skin by removing excess oil.

Lactic Acid
A naturally occurring AHA, found in milk and honey, that is an effective exfoliant with powerful moisturizing properties.

Laureth-7
An emulsifier.

Lavandula angustifolia extract (Lavender)
Contains many effective constituents to soothe and promote healthy skin.

Lotus corniculatus extract (Birdsfoot Treefoil)
The extract of this perennial yellow flower is a natural emollient and moisturizer. Can also soothe the skin.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
A highly effective, water-soluble vitamin C derivative that has firming, brightening, and antioxidant properties.

Mangifera indica butter (Mango)
Mango seed butter is cold pressed from the seed of the mango tree. It is an excellent lubricator and skin moisturizer.

Melissa officinalis extract (Balm Mint)
Made from dried leaves and flowers, this extract contains essential oils known for their soothing, calming, and toning properties.

MMP Inhibitors
Reduces the activity of enzymes (MMPs) in the skin that break down the skin's extracellular matrix. They maintain a firm and elastic intercellular matrix to slow the signs of aging.

Morus alba extract (Mulberry Bark)
A powerful skin brightener.

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Used as a lubricating emollient and thickening agent. It soothes and softens the skin.

Octyl Palmitate
An emollient.

Oryzanol
A derivative of rice-bran oil, it is an antioxidant and helps maintain the skin's pH balance.

Panax ginseng extract
A perennial herb containing saponins, polysaccharides, sterols, vitamins, and minerals that have a moisturizing and calming effect on the skin.

Panthenol & Pantothenic Acid
Panthenol is a pro-vitamin of the B complex and is used as a humectant and calming agent. Pantothenic acid is a water-soluble form of vitamin B5. Both help eliminate patches of dry skin and help provide fullness to the skin through their water-binding properties. They can also accelerate cell reproduction in the deeper epidermal layers.

Papain
Collected from the green fruit of the papaya tree, this enzyme has the ability to break down the bonds of dead skin cells as it softens and brightens the skin.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
A self-emulsifying sugar extract that acts as a mild emollient and cleanser that leaves the skin soft.

Photosomes
Fast acting, light-activated enzymes that revitalize and rejuvenate the skin.

Plankton extract
Photolyase is an enzyme obtained from sea plankton and is known to protect the skin from the drying effects of exposure to the sun's rays. It also has calming properties and is considered a cell revitalizer that enhances the complexion.

Polyacrylamide
A polymeric thickener.

Polyclyceryl-4 Isostearate
A rich emollient.

Polysorbate 20
An emulsifier.

Proline
An amino acid that is known for its moisturizing properties, it also helps provide firmness and elasticity to the skin.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil)
An excellent, naturally derived emollient that contains many essential fatty acids to soften dry skin.

Quillaja saponaria bark extract (Soapwort)
A mild, naturally foaming substance obtained from the dried inner bark of the tree that is rich in saponins, mild cleansing agents.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)
A nourishing, non-irritating version of vitamin A that is shown to increase skin elasticity; thicken the epidermis; and normalize dry, parched skin.

Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract (Rosemary)
Obtained by steamed distillation of the flowering tops, this extract contains flavonoids, tannins, and other active compounds known for their purifying and toning effects. It is excellent for use in hair care.

Salicylic Acid
A lipid-soluble beta-hydroxy acid with effective exfoliating properties. Good for blemish-prone and sensitive skin.

Sodium PCA
A moisture-binding and moisture-balancing element absorbed quickly into the skin.

Squalane
Naturally derived from olive oil, this ingredient provides softness while replacing necessary oils and moisturizing the skin.

Stearyl Alcohol
A non-drying emollient and thickener that provides a protective barrier to the skin.

Sucrose Cocoate
A mild, high-foaming cleanser that is very gentle to the skin.

Symphytum officinale extract (Comfrey)
A root extract that is a calming emollient.

Tartaric Acid
Found in grapes and other fruits, this AHA is used as an exfoliating agent.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
A highly effective, lipid-soluble form of vitamin C known for its free-radical fighting properties. It helps reverse mild wrinkles and age spots.

Tocopherol & Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)
Tocopherol is the scientific name for vitamin E. Tocopherol Acetate is a lipid-soluble version of vitamin E. Natural vitamin E is used as a powerful antioxidant, especially when combined with gamma oryzanol, to soothe and moisturize the skin.

Ultrasomes
Slow acting, non-light-activated enzymes that revitalize and rejuvenate the skin.

Vitis vinifera extract (Whole-Grape Extract)
This flavonoid-rich, whole-grape extract contains proanthocyanidins from the grape skin, fruit, and seeds that provide powerful oxidative defense for the skin.

Xanthan Gum
A thickener and emulsifier.

Yeast Extract
Breaks down excessive oils.

at the Oscars®

In the Spotlight

Sensé™ skin-care products are a sensation among Hollywood celebrities and influential media. Read what people are saying about this inspired approach to skin care.

Beauty Starts Within

Looking your best on the outside means taking care of yourself on the inside. It's easy with MyHealthPak Beauty Edition!
View this Pak

Change your market